Illustrated checklist of the "Lycaenopsis-Group" sensu Eliot


 

Oreolyce Toxopeus 1927

Oreolyce (Oreolyce) Toxopeus 1927

    quadriplaga (Snellen 1892)

    nearcha (Fruhstorfer 1917)

    archena (Corbet 1940)

        archena archena (Corbet 1940)

        archena boultoides Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

boulti (Chapman 1912)

dohertyi (Tytler 1915)

Oreolyce (Arletta) Hemming 1935

    vardhana (Moore 1874)

        vardhana vardahana (Moore 1874)

        vardhana nepalica (Forster 1980)

Lycaenopsis C. & R. Felder 1856

    haraldus (Fabricius 1787)

        haraldus haraldus (Fabricius 1787)

        haraldus cornuta (H. Druce 1873)

        haraldus renonga Riley 1932

        haraldus annamitica Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        haraldus mayaangelae Takanami 1990

Neopithecops Distant 1884

    zalmora (Butler 1870)

        zalmora zalmora (Butler 1870)

        zalmora dharma (Moore 1881)

        zalmora andamanus Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        zalmora indigeta (Fruhstorfer 1919)

        zalmora pertimidus Toxopeus 1930

    sumbanus Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        sumbanus sumbanus Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        sumbanus orientalis Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    lucifer (Röber 1886)

        lucifer lucifer(Röber 1886)

        lucifer parumbretta Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        lucifer heria (Fruhstorfer 1919)

    umbretta Grose-Smith 1895

        umbretta umbretta Grose-Smith 1895

        umbretta dorothea Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        umbretta tituria (Fruhstorfer 1919)

        umbretta obianus Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    iolanthe Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        iolanthe iolanthe Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        iolanthe boholicus Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Megisba Moore 1881

    malaya (Horsfield 1828)

        malaya malaya (Horsfield 1828)

        malaya thwaitesi Moore 1881

        malaya sikkima Moore 1884

        malaya presbyter Fruhstorfer 1918

        malaya anomala Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    strongyle (C. Felder 1860)

        strongyle strongyle (C. Felder 1860)

        strongyle strongyloides Fruhstorfer 1918

        strongyle monacha Grose-Smith 1894

        strongyle orientalis Joicey & Talbot 1916

        strongyle clerica Fruhstoefer 1918

        strongyle caudata Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        strongyle nigra (Miskin 1890)

        strongyle aenigma Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Cebrella Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Cebrella (Cebrella) Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    pellecebra (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        pellecebra albissima Seki 2010 

        pellecebra pellecebra (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        pellecebra moultioni (Chapman 1911)

    penelope Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        penelope penelope Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        penelope kashinawaii Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Cebrella (Chelakina) Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    matanga (Chapman 1911)

    nigerrima (Moulton 1912)

        nigerrima nigerrima (Moulton 1912)

        nigerrima kerionga Eliot 1992

    lingga (Moulton 1912)

        lingga lingga (Moulton 1912)

        lingga hollowayi Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Lestranicus Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    transpectus (Moore 1879)

    yoshidai Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Sancterila Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    Sancterila (Sancterila) Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    deliciosa (Pagenstecher 1896)

    prattorum Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    russelli Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    sohmai Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    drakei Cassidy 1995

Sancterila (Celarchus) Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    archagathos (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        archagathos archagathos (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        archagathos leytensis Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    hermarchus (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        hermarchus hermarchus (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        hermarchus vesonita (Fruhstorfer 1917)

Sancterila (Armentulus) Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    shelfordii (de Niceville 1902)

        shelfordii shelfordii (de Niceville 1902)

        shelfordii montanensis (Barlow, Banks & Holloway 1971)

        shelfordii elizabethae Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Udara Toxopeus 1928

Udara (Udara) Toxopeus 1928

    dilecta (Moore 1897)

        dilecta dilecta (Moore 1897)

        dilecta neodilecta (Corbet 1937)

        dilecta paracatius (Fruhstorfer 1917)

        dilecta subcoalita (Rothschild 1915)

        dilecta thoria (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        dilecta coalitoides (Rothschild 1915)

        dilecta parva Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    rona (Grose-Smith 1894)

        rona rona (Grose-Smith 1894)

        rona catius (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        rona imeldae Schroeder & Treadaway 1998

    placidula (H.H. Druce 1895)

        placidula placidula (H.H. Druce 1895)

        placidula howarthi (Cantile & Norman 1960)

        placidula irenae (Corbet 1937)

        placidula intensa (Toxopeus 1928)

        placidula snelleni (Toxopeus 1926)

        placidula calata (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        placidula kawazoei Hayashi 1976

        placidula lyseas (Grose-Smith 1895)

        placidula confusa Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    masinissa (Fruhstorfer 1910)

    singalensis (R. Felder 1868)

    cardia (C. Felder 1860)

        cardia cardia (C. Felder 1860)

        cardia miyashitai Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        cardia tenella (Miskin 1891)

    renevieri Braby & Müller 2013

    cyma (Toxopeus 1927)

        cyma cyma (Toxopeus 1927)

        cyma elioti Hayashi 1976

    coalita (de Niceville 1891)

        coalita coalita (de Niceville 1891)

        coalita briga (Fruhstorfer 1917)

    akasa (Horsfield 1828)

        akasa akasa (Horsfield 1828)

        akasa mavisa (Fruhstorfer 1917)

        akasa sadanobuiu Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        akasa catullus (Fruhstorfer 1910)

    camenae (de Niceville 1895)

        camenae camenae (de Niceville 1895)

        camenae pendleburyi (Corbet 1937)

        camenae strophis (H.H. Druce 1895)

        camenae filipina (Murayama & Okamura 1973)

        camenae euphon (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        camenae mansuela Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    lanka (Moore 1877)

    dilectissima (H.H. Druce 1895)

        dilectissima dilectissima (H.H. Druce 1895)

        dilectissima luzona Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    aristius (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        aristius aristius (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        aristius lewari (Ribbe 1926)

    etsuzoi Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    drucei (Bethune-Baker 1906)

        drucei drucei (Bethune-Baker 1906)

        drucei tennenti Müller 2002

    serangana Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    aristinus (Fruhstorfer 1917)

    toxopeusi (Corbet 1937)

        toxopeusi toxopeusi (Corbet 1937)

        toxopeusi nieuwenhuisi Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Udara (Perivaga) Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    owgarra (Bethune-Baker 1906)

        owgarra owgarra (Bethune-Baker 1906)

        owgarra mima (Joicey & Talbot 1916)

    meeki (Bethune-Baker 1906)

        meeki meeki (Bethune-Baker 1906)

        meeki kunupiensis (Wind & Clench 1947)

        meeki arfaki (Bethune-Baker 1909)

    cybele Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        cybele cybele Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        cybele yukizawai Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    manokwariensis (Joicey, Noakes & Talbot 1916)

        manokwariensis maokwariensis (Joicey, Noakes & Talbot 1916)

        manokwariensis albescens Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        manokwariensis leucothelia (Jordan 1930)

    laetitia Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    pullus (Joicey & Noakes 1916)

    sibatanii Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        sibatanii sibatanii Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        sibatanii pallescens Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        sibatanii kodama Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    davenporti (Parsons 1986)

    antonia Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Udara (Vaga) Zimmerman 1958

    blackburni (Tuely 1878)

Udara (Selmanix) Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    ceyx (de Niceville 1892)

        ceyx ceyx (de Niceville 1892)

        ceyx nix (Toxopeus 1928)

    selma (H.H. Druce 1895)

        selma selma (H.H. Druce 1895)

        selma cerima (Corbet 1938)

        selma tanarata (Corbet 1937)

        selma elothales (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        selma arsina (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        selma mindanaensis Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    santatomasana Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        santatomasana santatomasana Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        santatomasana subpura Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    aemulus Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    wilemani Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    nishiyamai Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Udara (Penudara) Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    albocaerulea (Moore 1879)

        albocaerulea albocaerulea (Moore 1879)

        albocaerulea scharffi (Corbet 1937)

    oviana (Fruhstorfer 1917)

    toyataroi Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Rhinelephas Toxopeus 1927

    arrhina Toxopeus 1927

    cyanicornis (Snellen 1892)

        cyanicornis cyanicornis (Snellen 1892)

        cyanicornis denkeri Toxopeus 1928

Parelodina Bethune-Baker 1904

    aroa Bethune-Baker 1904

Sidima Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    idamis (Fruhstorfer 1917)

    murayamai Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    sulawesiana Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    amarylde Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Plautella Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    cossaea (de Niceville 1895)

        cossaea cossaea (de Niceville 1895)

        cossaea sonchus (H.H. Druce 1896)

        cossaea pambui (Eliot 1973)

        cossaea plauta (H.H. Druce 1895)

        cossaea sabatina (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        cossaea hegesias (Fruhstorfer 1910)

Acytolepis Toxopeus 1927

    puspa (Horsfield 1828)

        puspa puspa (Horsfield 1828)

        puspa felderi Toxopeus 1927)

        puspa gisca (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        puspa myla (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        puspa ishigakiana (Matsumura 1929)

        puspa lambi (Distant 1882)

        puspa mygdonia (Fruhstorfer 1917)

        puspa volumina (Fruhstorfer 1922)

        puspa cyanescens (de Niceville 1890)

        puspa prominens (de Niceville 1890)

        puspa vandeldeni (Toxopeus 1926)

        puspa puspinus (Kheil 1884)

        puspa siporana (Riley 1934)

        puspa hermione (Fruhstoefer 1910)

        puspa timorensis (Butler 1900)

        puspa dammae (Heron 1894)

        puspa kuehni (Röber 1886)

        puspa deronda (Fruhstorfer 1922)

        puspa darmis (Fruhstorfer 1917)

        puspa cagaya (C. & R. Felder 1865)

        puspa bazilana (Fruhstorfer 1910)

    najara (Fruhstorfer 1910)

    lilacea (Hampson 1889)

        lilacea lilacea (Hampson 1889)

        lilacea moorei (Toxopeus 1926)

        lilacea indochinensis Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    samanga (Fruhstorfer 1910)

    ripte (H.H. Druce 1895)

Celatoxia Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    albidisca (Moore 1884)

    marginata (de Niceville 1884)

        marginata marginata (de Niceville 1884)

        marginata splendens (Butler 1900)

    carna (de Niceville 1895)

        carna carna (de Niceville 1895)

        carna carnita (Fruhstorfer 1922)

Ptox Toxopeus 1928

    catreus (de Niceville 1895)

        catreus catreus (de Niceville 1895)

        catreus hermeias (Fruhstorfer 1910)

    corythus (de Niceville 1895)

        corythus corythus (de Niceville 1895)

        corythus gaius (Fruhstorfer 1910)

Celastrina Tutt 1906

    argiolus (Linnee 1758)

        argiolus argiolus (Linnee 1758)

        argiolus mauretanica (Rothschild 1925)

        argiolus hypoleuca (Kollar 1849)

        argiolus bienerti Forster 1941

        argiolus ladonides (de l' Orza 1896)

        argiolus caphis (Fruhstorfer 1922)

        argiolus sugurui Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        argiolus kollari (Westwood 1852)

        argiolus iynteana (de Niceville 1884)

        argiolus lucia (Kirby 1837)

        argiolus ladon (Cramer 1780)

        argiolus echo (Edwards 1864)

        argiolus cinerea (Edwards 1883)

        argiolus gozora (Boisduval 1870)

    humulus Scott & Wright 1998

    idella Wright & Pavulaan 1999

    serotina Pavulaan & Wright 2005

    phellodendroni Omelko 1987

    fedoseevi Korshunov & Ivonin 1990

    ebenina Clench 1972

    hersilia (Leech 1893)

        hersilia hersilia (Leech1893)

        hersilia vipia Cantile & Norman 1960

        hersilia evansi Toxopeus 1927

    sugitanii (Matsumura 1919)

        sugitanii sugitanii (Matsumura 1919)

        sugitanii ainonica Murayama 1952

        sugitanii kyushuensis Shirozu 1943

        sugitanii leei Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        sugitanii lenzeni Forster 1941

    gigas (Hemming 1928)

    ogasawaraensis (Pryer 1886)

    huegelii (Moore 1882)

        huegelii huegelii (Moore 1882)

        huegelii oreoides (Evans 1925)

    oreas (Leech 1893)

        oreas oreas (Leech 1893)

        oreas oreana (Swinhoe 1910)

        oreas baileyi Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        oreas limingani Huang 2001

        oreas yunnana Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        oreas arisana (Matsumura 1910)

        oreas lixianica Sugiyama 2004

        oreas septentrionis Forster 1941

        oreas hoenei Forster 1941

        oreas mirificus (Sugitani 1936)

    morsheadi (Evans 1915)

        morsheadi morsheadi (Evans 1915)

        morsheadi astynome (Oberthür 1919)

    perplexa Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    perplexa perplexa Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    perplexa kuroobi Yoshino 2002

    filipjevi (Riley 1934)

        filipjevi filipjevi (Riley 1934)

        filipjevi admirabilis (Sugitani 1936)

    philippina (Semper 1889)

        philippina philippina (Semper 1889)

        philippina gradeniga (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        philippina cinctuta (Grose-Smith 1896)

        philippina labranda (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        philippina phuste (H.H. Druce 1895)

        philippina nedda (Grose-Smith 1894)

    algernoni (Fruhstorfer 1917)

        algernoni algernoni (Fruhstorfer 1917)

        algernoni kadazanensis Barlow, Banks & Holloway 1971

    acesina (Bethune-Baker 1906)

    lavendularis (Moore 1877)

        lavendularis lavendularis (Moore 1877)

        lavendularis limbata (Moore 1879)

        lavendularis himilcon (Fruhstorfer 1909)

        lavendularis isabella Corbet 1937

        lavendularis placidina (Fruhstorfer 1917)

        lavendularis floresiana (Courvoisier 1912)

        lavendularis hermesianax (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        lavendularis lyce (Grose-Smith 1896)

        lavendularis chloe Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        lavendularis gadara (Fruhstorfer 1910)

        lavendularis aroana Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Callenya Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    melaena (Doherty 1889)

        melaena melaena (Doherty 1889)

        melaena shonen (Esaki 1932)

    lenya (Evans 1932)

        lenya lenya (Evans 1932)

        lenya baluana Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

        lenya halimuna Seki 2010

    kaguya Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Notarthrinus Chapman 1908

    binghami Chapman 1908

Uranobothria Toxopeus 1927

    celebica (Fruhstorfer 1917)

    tsukadai Eliot & Kawazoe 1983   

Monodontides Toxopeus 1927

Monodontides (Monodontides) Toxopeus 1927

    argioloides (Rothschild 1915

    apona (Fruhstorfer 1910)

    luzonensis Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    ternatensis Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    kolari (Ribbe 1926)

    chapmani Cassidy 2003

    musina (Snellen 1892)

        musina musina (Snellen 1892)

        musina musinoides (Swinhoe 1910)

        musina pelides (Fruhstorfer 1910)

    hondai Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

Monodontides (Buakraengius) Eliot & Kawazoe 1983

    cara (de Niceville 1898)